Eleven Miles to Paradise Trail Run


 

Sunday, May 15th, 2016

Registration will open for 2016 at 8 AM on February 16th. This race sells out every year and it filled in just two days last year so be ready! There will be no waitlist.

This 10.6 mile race runs through Lolo National Forest along a scenic & rolling single-track trail that parallels the mighty Clark Fork River outside Paradise, MT. Nutritional supplements from Hammer Nutrition will be provided at our halfway aid station and at the finish line. Each participant will receive a stylish 11 Miles to Paradise T-shirt,  bus shuttle to race start, chip timing, snacks at the finish line and an option for  post race massage!

Course Description: The course begins as an old two track forest service road for one mile before narrowing down into single-track for the remainder of the course.  The trail weaves and rolls through the forest next to the Clark Fork river while contouring along small drainages and hillsides. Although the race does follow down river, and therefore will have a net elevation loss, there are some short climbs along the way! The race ends at the Ferry Landing Fishing access site along State Route 135 only a few miles from Quinn’s Hot Springs.  Take advantage of the COLD waters of the Clark Fork to ice the legs before heading on the shuttle back to Quinn’s.

Aid Station: There is one aid station along the course. It is at the halfway point and will be stocked with goodies from Hammer Nutrition. There will be gels, an electrolyte drink (Hammer Fizz), water and some snacks.

Start Line:  There are multiple porta potties at the start line. Please use them instead of the woods.  The land off of the road at the start is private land and we want to respect the landowner. Thanks!

Course Map:  Click Here

Registration:

  • Registration will open on February 16th at 8AM
  • There will be no refunds, transfers or deferrals for this event. Also we will not manage a wait list once the event is full.
  • This race is capped at 450 participants!

Base Registration Fee:

  • $45
  • This race is limited to 450 runners and there will be no waitlist

The base race fee covers:

  • T-Shirt: A stylish 2016 11 Miles to Paradise Run T-shirt.
  • Shuttle: A shuttle to the race start from Quinn’s Hot Springs and a shuttle from the race finish back to Quinn’s Hot Springs.
  • Hammer Goodies: Hammer Nutrition products for fueling at our halfway Aid Station
  • Homemade cookies and snacks at the finish line.
  • Chip Timing: Our event will be timed by Competitive Timing this year.
  • Post race massage: The great team at Sapphire Physical Therapy will be providing two treatment tables for post-race massage and injury prevention consultation for all who are interested.

Additional Options:

  • Shuttle from Missoula to the race and back. (NEW THIS YEAR!) ($12):  This year we are offering an optional bus ride directly from Missoula to the race start and then from Quinn’s Hot Springs back to Missoula! This will save on any parking issues, allow you to sleep in a bit more on race morning, take away from the stress of driving and allow you to relax and enjoy the entire day with friends!  And it’s only $12 a person!

         Shuttle Details:

The bus will leave from in front of the Runner’s Edge on race morning at 7AM. From there it will be a 1 Hour and 20 Minute drive directly to the race start. There will be no stops along the way, but there will be porta potties and water at the race start when you arrive. We will shuttle your gear from the race start, to the race finish for you. From the race finish, we will shuttle you to Quinn’s Hot Springs for the post race festivities and awards. The shuttles will leave from Quinn’s to Missoula at 2:00 PM.  IF YOU PLAN TO PURCHASE A TICKET TO RIDE THE BUS FROM MISSOULA YOU MUST PICK UP YOUR RACE PACKET AT THE RUNNER’S EDGE ON SATURDAY MAY 16TH BETWEEN 10AM-5PM. This will save on any early morning stress or registration issues which may arise. Lastly, if you believe the race will take over 4 hrs for you to complete, you will not have much time at Quinn’s before needing to load the bus to return for Missoula.  We took this into consideration, however, the departure time of 2PM from Quinn’s makes the most sense for a majority of the participants. Thanks for understanding.

  • Quinn’s Lunch and Hot Springs Pool Pass ($12): Normally valued at $22 per person, we are offering up a post race lunch and hot springs pool pass for just $12 for our race participants!  When registering, you will have your choice of cheese burger, pulled pork sandwich, curried chicken sandwich or vegetarian wrap with your choice of a side and one drink (ice-tea, lemonade, or water)  If you, or your friends and family want a lunch or pool pass on race day you will also have the option to buy those in advance at the normal price of $10 for a meal or $12 for a pool pass.

Wave Starts:

We will have 3 wave starts separated by 5 minute offsets.  This will minimize resource damage, congestion on the trail and make for a better experience for all.  You will have the option to choose ‘Wave 1′, ‘Wave 2′ or ‘Wave 3′ while registering online. Suggested waves based on predicted finishing times. Feel free to reference past results to see where you stack up:

  • Wave 1: Estimated time of 1hr. 40 min. or under
  • Wave 2: Estimated time of 1hr. 40. min to 2 hrs.
  • Wave 3: Estimated time of more than 2hrs.

We have a cut off time of 4 hours for this race. That is an average of 22.5 minutes per mile. If you do not think you can finish the course in this time, please consider another of our events.  Thanks!

Packet Pick-Up:

  • We will have packet pick up downstairs in the Runner’s Edge from 10 AM-5 PM on Saturday May 14th. (All participants signed up for the shuttle directly from Missoula to the race start must pick up their race packet on Saturday at the Runner’s Edge to alleviate any registration issues before race day.)
  • We will also have packet pick up at Quinn’s hot springs from 7-7:50 am the morning of the race before loading the busses by 8AM.

Schedule:

  • 7:00-7:50 Packet Pick Up & Check-In at Quinn’s Hot Springs.
  • 7:50-8:00 Runners load busses; shuttled to race start. All participants must go to Quinn’s in order to be shuttled to the start line.  The road to the race start is narrow and there is not much room for traffic.  The Forest Service has been clear they do not want people driving to and parking at the start line. Since they are the organization generous enough to allow us to put this event on their land, we plan to honor their request. Thank you!
  • 9:00 Race Start
  • 10-12:00 Runners finish the race and are shuttled every 20 minutes back to Quinn’s from the Finish Line
  • 11:15-12:15 Runners arrive back at Quinn’s and have lunch
  • 11:00-2:00 Runners soaking hours at Quinn’s Hot Springs (New this year! We will be partnering with Quinn’s to have a Bloody Mary and Caesar bar out by the pool with some fun ingredients!)
  • 12:45’ish Awards Ceremony with unique awards made by a local artist and wood maker Merrill Bradshaw (Overall Winner for Men & Women both receive a free night’s stay at Quinn’s Hot Springs or Jackson Hot Springs – good for one year. There will be age group winners as well, based on ten year increments)
  • 2:00 Optional shuttle back to Missoula leaves from Quinn’s.

Race Photos:

The Runner’s Edge will have a photographer taking pics of you out on the race course.  You can find them on our media gallery for sale. Also, there will always be good pics on our Facebook Page!

 

Top 10 Historic Times:

Last Name First Name Time Year Age Place (overall)
 1 Hunt Nicole 1:12:10:29 2015 45 1
 2 Hunt Nicole 1:12:55:93 2014 44 1
 3 Drobeck Trisha 1:13:17:88 2014 33 2
 4 Paddock Elizabeth 1:14:40:05 2014 33 3
 5 Lerch Meg 1:14:56:00 2012 28 1
 6 Hunt Nicole 1:15:10:00 2013 43 1
 7 Kittle Brandie 1:15:15:33 2014 42 4
8 Paddock Elizabeth 1:15:24:35 2015 34 2
9 Ferda Marie 1:15:25:03 2015 28 3
10 Drobeck Trisha 1:16:02:00 2011 30 1
Last Name First Name Time Year Age Place (overall)
1 Wollant Adam 1:03:11:11 2015 21 1
2 Grant Jimmy 1:03:29:97 2015 36 2
3 Grant Jimmy 1:03:32:00 2013 34 1
4 Warner Tyson 1:04:32:00 2012 28 1
5 Delaney Jason 1:05:01:24 2015 35 3
6 Wolf Jeremy 1:05:27:00 2012 32 2
7 Rome Jeff 1:05:37:43 2015 26 4
8 Rucker James 1:05:37:54 2014 35 1
9 Warner Tyson 1:06:02:11 2014 30 2
10 Suttle Brian 1:07:03:00 2011 33 1
Masters
Last Name First Name Time Year Age Place (overall)
1 Hunt Nicole 1:12:10:29 2015 45 1
2 Hunt Nicole 1:12:55:93 2014 44 1
3 Hunt Nicole 1:15:10:00 2013 43 1
4 Kittle Brandie 1:15:15:33 2014 42 4
5 Gibson Katie 1:23:09:43 2014 40 8
6 Gilchrist Julie 1:24:38:00 2012 44 7
7 Richie Deborah 1:25:37:00 2012 53 9
8 Merrick Laura 1:27:07:84 2015 42 7
9 Davis Anna 1:27:36:00 2013 41 12
10 O’Connor Kim 1:27:37:42 2015 40 12
Last Name First Name Time Year Age Place (overall)
1 Seeley Calamity 1:07:25:76 2015 44 5
2 Morris David 1:07:57:32 2015 45 6
3 Morris David 1:08:50:28 2014 44 5
4 Fiore John 1:09:12:00 2013 51 3
5 Dumke Chuck 1:09:33:00 2012 45 4
6 Hunt Ray 1:10:44:00 2012 46 5
7 Ruby Brent 1:11:00:00 2011 43 4
8 Mosbacher Tim 1:12:08:32 2014 48 8
9 Fiore John 1:12:37:00 2012 50 7
10 Dumke Chuck 1:12:44:00 2011 44 7

 

 

 

Contact: Email Race Director Mike Foote at Mike@RunnersEdgeMT.com, with questions or comments!

Results:

2015: Overall

2014: Overall

2013: Overall

2012:  Overall / Age Group

2011: Overall

Quinn’s Hot Springs Resort:

We are excited to have such a great race venue as Quinn’s Hot Springs Resort.  Please visit their website at www.quinnshotsprings.com to learn more about what they have to offer!

Quinn’s Hot Springs Resort  .   190 Hwy 135   .   Paradise,  MT   .   59856

406-826-3150

Lost? Need directions to Quinn’s? From Missoula:

  • Take 1-90 West
  • Take Exit 96 to merge onto MT-200 W/US-93 N (27.3 Miles)
  • Turn left at MT-200 W (30.7 Miles)
  • Turn left at MT-135 E/State Route 135 E (2 Miles)
  • Quinn’s Hot Springs will be on the left!

Thanks to our sponsors for supporting this great event!

                                                               Unknown

 

 

CostCare_Logo2

 

 

Sapphire Physical Therapy is a physical therapist-owned and operated PT clinic specializing in running injury treatment and prevention.  They offer progressive PT treatments which are based on science and proven on the trails.  To say Sapphire PT supports trail running events and the Montana running community is an understatement.  Owner and clinician, John Fiore is a serious endurance athlete and gets what it takes to lead an active and injury free lifestyle.  If you need the tools to stay healthy, rebound from injury or prevent further injuries, Sapphire PT in Missoula is the place to go!

__________________________________________________________________

Screen Shot 2015-02-03 at 1.16.08 PM

 

Sanders County Search and Rescue

This race is held on Lolo National Forest Lands and is permitted through the Superior Ranger District.